|Privacy Policy

Legal Privacy Policy for www.sterlingbathrooms.com

We at Sterling Bathrooms respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at anytime you visit or communicate with our site.  Our privacy policy has been provided and reviewed by the solicitors at Legal Centre who specialise in online internet contracts.

Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Sterling Bathrooms. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • Information collected
  • How will we use the information
  • Data capture
  • Marketing
  • Disclosures
  • Other websites
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Internet-based transfers
  • Cookies
  • Google Analytics
  • WordPress
  • Changes to our privacy policy

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details. We also collect information if you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected automatically through the use of cookies. For more information about cookies, please see our cookies section below or visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use the information about you?

If you agree, we’ll email you about our products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We may process the personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Data Capture

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our website. If you would like to change these preferences at any point please contact us.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when completing our contact us form.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels – Email, Post or Telephone that we use to contact you, please contact us.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

This site uses cookies to help the site provide a better user experience. The types of cookies used by this site include:

Google Analytics:

  • _utma (expires after 2 years)
  • _utmb (expires after 30 minutes)
  • _utmc (expires after 30 minutes)
  • _utmz (expires after 6 months)

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

WordPress:

  • wp-settings-1 (expires at the end of every session)
  • wp-settings-time-1 (expires at the end of every session)
  • wordpress_test_cookie (expires at the end of every session)
  • wordpress_login (expires at the end of every session)

These cookies are required by our Blogging software and hold no personally identifiable information. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. By continuing to use our website, you are impliedly consenting to the use of cookies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

 

Facebook
Facebook
YouTube